Translate

Page Nav

HIDE

Breaking News:

latest

Bisola, Omotola, Falz, Afolayan, Others Win Big At #AMVCA2018 - Full List Of Winners

The 2018 edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) which was held on Saturday night in the city of Lagos, saw veteran cin...



The 2018 edition of Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) which was held on Saturday night in the city of Lagos, saw veteran cinematographer, Tunde Kelani, emerge the winner of the AMVCA Industry Merit Award.
 
Pretty actress, Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, also emerged the Best Actress in a drama movie/TV series with her movie, Alter Ego.
 
Former Big Brother Naija contestant, Bisola Aiyeola also won the Trail Blazer Award which comes with a brand new car.
 
Music star and comic actor, Folarin Falana, popularly called Falz, also carted home the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/TV Series category.
 
Omotola receiving her award
 
See the full list of winners at the 2018 AMVCA below;
 
Best Sound Editor
 
Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER
 
Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
 
Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni
 
Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson
 
Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon
 
Best Picture Editor
 
Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake
 
18 Hours - Mark Maina WINNER
 
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare
 
Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi
 
Hidden - Jibril Mailafia
 
Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series
 
Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER
 
Kada River - Godwin Gata
 
Hidden - Agbo Kelly
 
Lotanna - McBaror
 
Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan
 
Best Cinematography Movies/TV series
 
Tatu - Akpe Ododoru
 
Idemuza - Dickson Godwin
 
T-Junction - Lester Millado
 
The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire
 
Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward WINNER
 
Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi
 
Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series
 
Tatu - Yolanda Okereke
 
Isoken - Jade Osiberu
 
Potato Potahto - Christie Brown
 
Hakkunde - Joan Gbefwi
 
The Bridge - Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER
 
Best Short Film/Online Video
 
The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh
 
Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim
 
Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde WINNER
 
Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola
 
Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo
 
Best Documentary
 
The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi WINNER
 
Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta
 
God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni
 
Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies
 
Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili
 
Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series
 
Tatu - Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER
 
Ojukokoro - Sandra Oyiana
 
What Lies Within - Cynthia Ububa
 
Disguise - Hakeem Effect
 
Lotanna - Nnenna Emekalam
 
Best Art Director
 
Isoken - Jade Osiberu
 
Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
 
Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
 
Lotanna - Tunji Afolayan WINNER
 
Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
 
Hidden - Jibril Mailafia
 
Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series
 
M0 - Tom Koroluk
 
Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo
 
Bella - Andrew Ahuura
 
Tatu - Evelle WINNER
 
Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore
 
18 Hours - Jacktone Okore
 
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili
 
Super Modo - Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER
 
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa
 
Mansoor - Ali Nuhu WINNER
 
Umar Sanda - Kamal S Alkali
 
Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo - Arewa24
 
Uwar Bari - Hamisu Lamido Iyantama
 
Rashinsani - Tiana Johnson
 
Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Yoruba
 
Alakiti - Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola
 
Adaba - Adebayo Salami
 
Etiko Onigedu - Femi Adebayo WINNER
 
Egun Iran Kinni - Oyindamola Awotidebe
 
Ogun Sengese - Ibironke Ojo
 
Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Igbo
 
Bound - Lilian Afegbai WINNER
 
Ofuobi - Victor Oyke
 
Uwa Na Eme Nyughari - Tiana Johnson
 
Oge Nkem - Tiana Oboyi Johnson
 
Ego Malaysia - Iyooh James Chidozie
 
Best TV/Drama/Comedy series
 
Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe
 
Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere
 
Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga
 
This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke WINNER
 
Relatives - Tunde Adegbola
 
Best Movie East Africa
 
18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru WINNER
 
Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
 
The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour
 
Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso
 
Bella - Math Bish
 
Best Movie West Africa
 
Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
 
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo
 
Isoken - Jade Osiberu WINNER
 
Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi
 
Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren
 
Lotanna - Ifan Micheal
 
Best Movie Southern Africa
 
Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
 
The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah WINNER
 
Salute! - Phillipe Talavera
 
Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe
 
Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula
 
Trail Blazer Award
 
Bisola Aiyeola WINNER
 
Industry Merit Award
 
Tunde Kelani WINNER
 
Best Writer Movie/TV Series
 
Idemuza - Alaoye Omoake
 
Soul Tie - Kehinde Joseph
 
Idahosa Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare
 
18 Hours - Njue Kevin
 
The Torture - Mulindwa Richard
 
Alter Ego - Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER
 
Hakkunde - Tomi Adesina
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Toyin Abraham - Tatu
 
Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost
 
Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami - Tatu
 
Ebele Okaro - Blackrose
 
Lydia Forson - Isoken WINNER
 
Emem Inwang - Alter Ego
 
Best Supporting Actor
 
Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost
 
Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost
 
Falz - New Money WINNER
 
Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails
 
Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law
 
Wale Ojo - Betrayal
 
Best Actress in a comedy and TV series
 
Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie
 
Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city
 
Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage
 
Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife
 
Dakore Akande - Isoken
 
Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss WINNER
 
Best Actor in a comedy
 
Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam
 
IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage
 
Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie
 
Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby WINNER
 
OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto
 
Jimmy Olukoya - Guy Man
 
Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series
 
Agaba Joan - The Torture
 
Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box
 
Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud
 
Cinderella Sanyu - Bella
 
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego WINNER
 
Lilian Echelon - Black Rose
 
Best Actor in a Drama Series
 
Wale Ojo - Alter Ego
 
Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence
 
Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture
 
Adjetey Anang - Keteke WINNER
 
Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang
 
Chris Attoh - Esohe
 
Best Director
 
Moses Inwang - Alter Ego
 
Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza
 
Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde
 
Don Omope - Tatu
 
Jade Osiberu - Isoken WINNER
 
Mulindwa Richard - The Torture
 
Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto
 
Best Overall Movie
 
Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso
 
Alter Ego - Moses Inwang
 
18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru
 
Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye
 
Descent - Awal Abdulfatai
 
The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah

CONTACT US FOR BREAKING NEWS AND ADVERTISEMENT PLACEMENT!

CALL/ WHATSAPP: +2349138493600

.